<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d7045381\x26blogName\x3dI\x27m+StiLL+In+LOVE+wIth+Ya\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttps://mrstea.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://mrstea.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-1994451052847330215', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script> <
Sunday, December 23, 2007'♥

The festive shopaholic...(long entry ahead)

Ever since I finished my papers two weeks ago...I have been going out on a non-stop basis...Finally today.. yesh today.. i got a few hours free for some quickie (opps dun think too far) I didn't even have time to update my organizer...so i guessed this space would act as one temporarily...

Thur 13/12/07

After the papers, went to Heeren with the polymates, shop and shop and shop.. bought a glitter top, a pair of pointed heels, some stuffs from Dai so, xmas gift for exchange....





Ms Eun and me... in my moo moo dress hahaha..


Ate the nice Pontian Wanton noodles from Heeren. Saw a very nice dress and i tot of buying.. but my frens say look like night dress..




I prefer the one in Grey colour but only left size M while i wore the size L... LOOK like night dress meh.. u tell me u tell me !!!!! argghhh.. but in the end i also never get lah..until my dumb fren says it's not nice..coz she's suppose to be my finance manager...haizzzzz

Met Mr J for dinner at Novena Square...it's like two years since i went there? alot of shops ...but to me still ulusamy haha.. We had dinner at a Korea Restaurant...the waitress outside is very nice.. she keep recommending us what are nice... and the promotions...good service :)

Food was not bad..though i still prefer the one at Far east basement...but the price was reasonable...Thanks Mr J for the treat :) Went Harvey Norman, cause Mr J wants to get a MP3 for gf...There's a promotion going on and tat Samsung Mp3 only at $99 it's sleek and has censor functions..Super worth it lah..good buy good buy!!

15/12/07

Met Ms dumb for some shopping at Vivocity...as usual she's ahem late...Didn't managed to get anything for myself.. coz super duper broke le...Went Sasa to get Sufen's present, had dinner at Ramen Ten at Harbourfront, the food not very nice..



My spicy chicken karage ramen, still not that bad...



Ms Dumb's dry tom yum ramen...errrr. not very nice

We then proceeded to Cineleisure..coz it's Ms Sufen's birthday celebration. We had fun singing till 3am...





me and my glitter dress...




Me and Ms Dumb....


Our new friend Charlyn and Ms Sufen

We went for breakfast at the hongkong cafe...at 4.05am in the morning...and I'm amazed with Ms Dumb...
She ate this for breakfast....




AMAZING rite...dun always assume big-sized ppl eat alot...hahahaaha...small sized ppl eat wonders....


17/12/07

Project discussion at 1130am at joyce's house...... order delivery for lunch...Marcus.. I want my CANDY APPLE!!!!! You better buy back from Aussie for me....haha...


18/12/07

Treat from Shufen... Seoul Garden lunch...whoohooo. Thanks for the belated birthday "present" girl. I really need that "present" during that time hahaha...

Helped my project mates to take away Fish slice bee hoon... raining carrying an umbrella...i felt like a maria seriously at that moment haha.. Edwin going Russia that nite...all the best for ur competition...and may u buy back alot of good stuffs for us hahhaa...

19/12/07

Went to work on wed, finally after so long... boss hired a few new girls...and they were quite fun... Pat came for interview, unfortunately she was not hired but was recommended to Hs's boss...i so envy her...coz that boss is a nice man... As usual hs helped me to buy Mr Bean's soyamilk with pearl.. my fave...

Worked till 6 and i chiong to meet Ms Yap....we were basically brisk walking in Suntec...coz have to rush to redeem the tickets from Nuffnang for the National Treasure's movie...

and I saw the founder Ming....hahaha...doubt he know who I am...I'm just a small fry blogger...The theater was packed...the show is......


FABULOUS!!!!....

For some reasons, i did not pay attention while i was watching National Treasure part one...so to me i thought it would be a boring movie too...but i was so wrong..

Ms Yap and I were so gan chiong...coz the whole show was so action packed.. the plot sets in nicely, while Nicholas Cage was running away from the Baddies... I felt like i was running together with him too hahaha (maybe i run slower lah) and I loved how they solve the mysteries of the treasure one by one... I give it 4.5/5..Must catch it man....

We went to the food court for my late dinner.. Almost 80% of the stall was closing..then i went to the Hokkien stall and the auntie was kind enough to sell to me...coz she had already packed the stall.. and...i dunno why.. everytime i attract crowd...then two guys came over and order too... so poor auntie have to do OT coz of us...so sorry auntie...:)

20/12/07

It's Hari Raya Haji....to me it's not like a public holiday...coz i'm on holiday now... sianzz..just another day haha.. Poor Sufen slipped and fell and i tink she sprained some of her nerve, the whole day she was in pain.. but she still met up with me... poor girl

Met Sufen at Terminal 2 and we went to the canteen to have cheap nice food... but too bad my fave beef noodles CLOSED DOWN liao.. Ah yap.. u heard that?? OUR FAVE STALL no MORE le...haisss.. Had Yong tau foo....yeah my fave food of all....i dunno why but everytime if i go to a food court.. i will be naturally attracted to the yong tau foo stall.. maybe my life's mission is to eat the whole yong tau foo in Singapore haha..

We then proceed to Terminal 3 for some photos taking... Have not received the photos from Ms Sufen yet...pls be patient alot of photos coming up haha...Terminal 3 is so spacious... and there's so much shops but not yet opened yet..One more month and it's in operation, shall go there again one day....

Then we went Orchard for some shopping before catching the movie...Went Sasa and get some xmas pressie for exchange, so worth the price..i'm so happy hahaha...

We went to catch.....





Alvin and the Chipmunks!!!!! I thought it would be damn kiddish lah.. and seriously if it's not of the treat i would not have go and watch it... Yeah yeah again perception is wrong.. I was laughing throughout the movie.. from start till the end lah...

So if ur too stress in ur life... do watch it.. I guarantee u will laugh like mad... I love Theodore the most...he is so cute lah.. especially when he said " Hi Dave, i just got a bad nightmare can i sleep with you tonight?" Awwwww...so cute ... Alvin is more of the mischievous side..the part where he was bathing inside the dishwasher and singing "Don't Cha" was so funny... and of coz Simon is the witty one...he is so clever..

Enough of me publicizing about it.. go watch it...definitely not a movie for kid ...

What is it that could make a woman forgo her dinner?
What is it that could make a woman forgot about her tired feet and continue walking?
What is it that could make a woman forgot about drinking water the whole day?
What is it that could make a woman queue and squeeze through the crowds?

There is only one thing in a woman's life that sometimes could make them totally forgot about their bfs too...




SHOPPING!!!!

Woman can shop and shop for nights and days without complaining....hahaha...

and I believed I'm one of them too...

After the movies, we went back shopping at Taka. Thanks Sufen for the xmas gift...A chocolate fondue set in HEART SHAPED...ohhhhhh so sweet..and it's lovely when u eat it together with someone u love ahem... there's so much fondue set there at Taka...and we had a hard time choosing... of coz not to say queuing up for the gift wrapping service... we waited for half an hour for that..haha

We finally returned home without dinner on 518... yeah 518 is my best friend.. i rather take 518 then to take MRT... i have already memorized the timings liao haha.....

Was so tired when i reached home...

21/12/07

It's a bad day... I guessed for the ones around me...haha...

Accompanied Pat's for the blood donation drive at Dhoby Gaut MRT concourse... she queued and test her blood for iron.. and everything... and then when she's about to donate her blood....the nurse said her vein is too small can't donate... so disappointing for her lah...hais....we shall donate together the next time when i reached my third month ok......

Went over to Starhub, wanted to get a phone coz I've heard they got promotions on it... WAITED for 2 hrs.. can u imagine how long it that...Pat had to go for an interview half way through...so left me alone... Luckily Sufen decided to come Ps for some shopping too... so zhun lah..when she reached my no was called...and...........................................I can't upgrade the phone...left three weeks...arghhhh wait so long in 5 mins.. poooofff...it's gone...

Disappointed.. I decided to de stress in Dai so.. yesh Dai so my fave shop..... i loved the facial mask there...it's good...and finally the long awaited planner is here!!!!.. I always bought my planner at dai so..coz it's cheap and the design is not bad...and the planner for 2008 is so nice this year... long and slim.. my fave...i'm so happy...haha.. got one for Joyce..coz she's also sourcing for planner... too bad Ms Eun... i thought you always wanted the Elmo one... shall get it for u if i going there again next week....

There's so much celebrations going on at Orchard.. performances too... They are promoting awareness of Christmas this year.. i tink alot of ppl still dunno what is the real meaning of Christmas... Well done to all the churches participating in the great event, they still dance in the rain... good effort :)

While i was happily shopping...Adrian called me....and i kept guessing who is he.... and he told me that he is the one who wants to ROM with me...and tadah i knew it's him... so Lame...then there's this Mark..whom i dunno who the hell he is... he said i knew him many years ago..i totally have no recollection of him....maybe i should look through my diary to find out who he is haha...

and then Mark intro me a new game...and i'm toally hooked on it....

http://www.addictinggames.com/bloons.html

many levels.. and i can assure u it's not easy.. i'm stuck now at level 30 helppppp haha..

22/12/07

Met Ms Dumb together with Chelsia and yeah.. Ms Dumb's LATE again..and with that we missed praise and worship.. my fave of all..hais... luckily we were not seated in the overflowing room if not i would really smack her head. That familiar feeling of Christmas was here again...

Watched the drama production, though i prefer the play last year more...but the drama team never fails to make us laugh with the impersonation haha.. Ms Dumb loved the Aaron kwok's part...

I loved the candles lighting session..where all the lights in the hall was switched off..and we would all light up the hall with individual candles.. the sight is awesome..indeed it represents Jesus is the Light of the World...

After the service, me and Ms Dumb went to Changi Airport for some Sakae sushi..we were both famished...and airport should be one of the outlets with not much queue...yeah and my theory was right..since it was still early... we went Starbucks for some chill out session, i loved the Mocha Paraline there...ohhhhh so nice...thks for the treat though Ms Dumb...

Met Sufen and we went Clarke Quay.....initially wanted to go Clinic.. but i think i will fall asleep there.. coz there's no song playing there..just drinking alone...

So guessed where we went???




Yeah.. 1nitestand again.... my fave live band...and we managed to get a seat yest...the crowd there were not so high...so i guessed the band tried to stir us up... so damn high at the latter time.....when we were dancing, Ms Sufen have to go off liao coz she's going out today...that's quite sad...Since no one to look after our bags liao.. we also went off after a while...

Was deciding where to go... in the end...i received a call from Lao D...so long never chat with him liao.....shall meet him up soon.. since he changed car again...ahha...

I decided to go home and Ms Dumb went ahead to St James to find Ms Zhen... i tink she regretted her trip there.. why? Read her blog.. perhaps she will blog about it...

Chatted on the phone till 4.30am, you seems nice but again........

23/12/07

Phew... finally had time for some rest... TV is spoil at this time !!!!! so angreeeee... so decided to blog about it... must rest well today.. if not long week ahead... waiting for ms Joyce to come over 201 and we shall go do some grocery shopping while I go cut my hair and trim my eyebrow...

She's still not coming yet... well done...

Had two xmas party this year.. can't wait for it.....and there's turkey!!! wohooo...

and SPONGEBOB monopoly....

Orite Ms Off just called and said she's coming over....got to go now...

In case i have no time to blog...


Merry Xmas to every readers.... Love ya all muacks.. :)


Short Note: I will keep singing that song until there's totally no feeling in it...

With Love, 2:22 PM







Lover ♥

name Kerin
age Forever 21


Gossips





Darling Reads

X-tin
Shufen
Xiaohan
Vivian
Jessica


(Some Other Reads)....


XiaXue
Confession of a Human Being
SassyJan
Esther
Qiu Qiu